Name:Field Boundaries at Blegberry Cottages, Hartland

Former field Boundaries are visible as cropmarks and earthworks at Blegberry Cottages, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

The boundary visible as an earthwork on the aerial photograph is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The visible cropmarks are not depicted but appear to be aligned upon former boundaries which are shown.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BM, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7381.

Former field boundaries are visible as earthworks and cropmarks to the east and south of Blegberry cottages. Other details: DCC DAP/BM7 07-JUL-1984.

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval or modern date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks to south of Blegberry cottages. A curved earthwork bank, depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and visible as an earthwork into the 1980s, defines a small garden adjacent to Blegberry Cottages. To the south, narrow cropmarks reveal boundaries not depicted on the Ordnance Survey maps, defining two small additional enclosures or fields. These might have been continuations of the earthwork to the north and may also have abutted further former boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map to the west.