Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Staverton

Summary

Church plate in the parish church of St. Paul comprises, a chalice, two patens, an alms dish and two flagons.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F., 1913, Fifth report of the Committee on Church Plate, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV312224.

Church plate in the parish church of St. Paul. Chalice: modern medieval style. Conical bowl; stem hexagonal, knop with three bosses opposite angles, ornamented with crucifix, gilt. Marks: (1) Keith and co., London; (2) I. K. ; (3) queen's head; (4) leopard's head; (5) lion passant; (6) date-letter, 1881 (London). Paten: modern medieval, engraved. Marks: (1) E. B. ,J. B.(E. and J. Barnard); (2) lion passant; (3) leopard's head; (4) queen's head; (5) date-letter, 1860 (London). Inscription, 'semper da nobis istum domine. I. H. S'. Flagon: medieval shape with band round, with inscription, 'Gloria in excelsis deo alleluia'. Marks: (1) maker, E. B. ,J. B.(E. and J. Barnard); (2) lion passant; (3) leopard's head; (4) queen's head; (5) date-letter, 1858 (London). Alms dish: latten with crucifixion; S. Mary and S. John in centre, surrounded by inscription in Greek. Pewter vessels: flagon, with domed lid. Paten, on stand, with gadroon border round rim and foot.