Name:Possible lynchet north-west of Gawlish Cottage

Summary

A possible lynchet just inland from Gawlish Cliffs is visible as an earthwork bank or platform, following the contour, on aerial photographs from 1958 and on 2007 LiDAR survey data. Possibly an enhanced geological feature, the earthwork may be associated with the cultivation terraces at Gawlish Cliff that are presumed to be medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 0178-0179 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The line of the possible terrace or lynchet is clearly visible, with the cultivation terraces at Gawlish Cliff in the foreground. Several parallel dark (probably geological) linear cropmarks are visible in the middle ground. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2553 PSFO/P2 0178-0179 29-AUG-1958.

Griffith, F., 1986, DAP HL, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV10791.

A linear bank running approximately east-west is visible in a single field to the north-west of Gawlish Cottage. Several other linear features along the same alignment are visible in the field to the north (at SS2529327152 and another at SS2529427184) and may be geological in origin. The bank runs along the contour and may be partly natural in origin, but it is more substantial than the nearby linear features, which suggests a build up of colluvium against a boundary of some sort, perhaps similar in nature to the cultivation terraces at a similar elevation at Gawlish Cliff approximately 200 metres to the north. Other details: DCC DAP/HL 4-5 22-DEC-1986.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076534 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A sharp break of slope corresponding to that visible on 1950s and later aerial photographs is visible on a processed LiDAR image, suggesting a lynchet. Other details: LIDAR SS2527SW Environment Agency D0076534 24-MAR-2007.

A possible terrace or lynchet is visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1959, in the upper (north-east) corner of this field. It is visible on the 2007 LiDAR data.The earthwork broadly follows the contour and may be an extension of the cultivation terraces at Gawlish Cliff approximately 200 metres to the north. Some dark linear cropmarks running approximately east-west in the field immediately to the north are less well-defined and probably geological in origin.