Name:Cropmark to the east of Gawlish Cliff

Summary

A faint pale curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959, and may be the remains of an earthwork bank, such as might be expected to enclose a prehistoric settlement. However it is not clear enough to be confident of an archaeological origin. The feature runs to the cliff edge and part may have been lost to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4058-4059 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A very faint pale curvilinear cropmark is visible, running to the cliff edge. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 4058-4059 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, 0044-0045 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

A very faint curvilinear cropmark is visible. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984 F22 044-045 30-JUN-1959.

A very faint curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959, forming a subcircular feature which runs to the cliff edge and perhaps has been partly lost to coastal erosion. It is very poorly defined, and may have geological origins, but would be worth further archaeological investigation.