Name:Archaeological Features between A379 and Old Rydon Lane

Summary

Site of post-medieval field boundaries and fence lines indicated by several ditches and rows of postholes. Modern features also noted.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Gilbert, D., 2010, Evaluation in the Corridor of the Proposed Road Linking the A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham, 22, 30, 49, 51 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349138.

The area appears to have been employed for agricultural purposes for a considerable span of time. Field boundaries are evident across the site as ditches and fence lines of postholes. While the majority are post-medieval, some would appear to be earlier, probably medieval in date.

Post-Medieval clay tobacco pipes, glass and pottery were retreived from some of the features. The range of ware types suggest that there was more or less unbroken activity at the site from the 16th century onwards, although there appears to have been considerable distubance of earlier deposits in the 19th century. The pottery is largely fragmented, and the range of identifiable vessles suggests that occupation was of a purely domestic nature. One sherd of medieval pottery was recovered.

There were several modern features recorded in the area including two geotechnical pits and a large modern pipeline parallel to the road of Old Rydon Lane.