Name:Ring Ditches south of Beaple's Moor Cross, Knowstone

Summary

At least two curvilinear features recorded as anomalies on geophysical survey. They are likely to be of prehistoric date and may represent settlement or funerary features.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Batsworthy Cross Wind Farm. Geophysical Survey of Proposed Turbine Locations, 1, 10, 16, 17 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349158.

At least two curvilinear anomalies recorded on geophysical survey in Turbine Area 4. These represent cut ring-ditch features circa 7-10 metres diameter which are likely to be prehistoric in date. They may represent settlement or funerary features. Other details: Figure 9, 10.