Name:Former field boundary to the south-west of Gawlish Cottage

Summary

A relict field boundary of possible medieval date is visible as a roughly right-angled earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1977. It separated the high, flatter land from the valley slopes, and may have been an extension of the extant hedgebank to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

No field boundary visible in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2078-2079 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A slight bank is visible as a pale earthwork, perhaps a continuation of the extant hedgebank to the north. The former boundary encloses an area of higher ground at the break of slope, separating the flatter land from the valley slopes. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2078-2079 08-JUL-1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 008-009 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The bank is just visible as a low earthwork. Other details: NMR OS/77023 008-009 19-MAY-1977.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0262-0263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The bank is not visible, but the higher land that it enclosed is a darker hue than that on the valley slopes, perhaps due to more intensive manuring. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 0262-0263 24-JUL-1999.

A reclict field boundary is visible as a roughly right-angled earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1977, separating the high, flatter land from the valley slopes. The bank appears to have been spread to approximately 5 metres in width. It is not shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, so presumably pre-dates the late nineteenth century. It may have been an extension of the extant hedgebank to the north, and therefore of probable medieval date. It is not visible as a bank on later photographs, and may therefore have been levelled, although the area it enclosed is of a darker hue in photographs from 1999, perhaps due to longer or more intensive manuring and fertilising of this land.