Name:Earthworks north-east of Blegberry

Summary

Possible relict field boundaries of medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1978, north-east of Blegberry

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, 169-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

Earthworks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1978. Other details: NMR OS/78017 169-170 16-APR-1978.

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs of 1978 are possibly the remains of field boundaries of medieval date. Located on a narrow north-south spur between two shallow combes, the roughly east-west earthworks divide the slope laterally and may be a continuation of the field pattern marked further to the south on the Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s map.
An alternative interpretation could be of a hillslope enclosure of prehistoric date but this is less probable.