Name:Cropmarks north-east of Blegberry, Hartland

Summary

Oval and curvilinear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of July 1999, circa 450 metres to the north-east of Blegberry, Hartland. The cropmarks could be the remains of small enclosures, potentially of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 428-429 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

Oval and curvilinear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of July 1999. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 428-9 24-JUL-1999.

Oval and curvilinear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of July 1999, circa 450 metres to the north-east of Blegberry, Hartland. The cropmarks are narrow, less than two metres wide, and appear to define a small oval enclosure circa 55 metres long and circa 30 metres wide. An inverted ‘u-shaped’ cropmark abutting the southern end of the possible enclosure could be the remains of second smaller incomplete or conjoined enclosure. The possible enclosures could potentially be of prehistoric date.