Name:Two hollows to the east of Laburnum Cottage

Summary

Two hollows are visible as oval earthworks on aerial photographs from 1946, and on LiDAR images of data gathered in 2007. They are located on the lower slopes of a hill at the junction of two watercourses. Although their date and function is not clear they may be the result of extraction activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2079-2080 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Two oval hollows are visible as dark earthworks with a paler cropmark bordering them (probably a result of differential drainage). Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2079-2080 08-JUL-1946.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0262-0263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

Two hollows are visible as earthworks of a darker hue, bordered by a paler cropmark which may be an effect of differential drainage into the hollow. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 0262-0263 24-JUL-1999.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076533 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

Two oval hollows, approximately 10 metres x 20 metres and 17 metres by 7 metres, are visible on LiDAR images from data taken in 2007. They correspond to the cropmarks visible on aerial photographs from 1999. Other details: LIDAR SS2526NW Environment Agency D0076533 24-MAR-2007.

Two hollows are visible as oval earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999, and on LiDAR images of data gathered in 2007. They are on the same alignment and roughly similar in size at 17-20 metres long by 7-10 metres wide. They are located in the corner of the field, on the lower slopes of a hill where a small stream joins a larger watercourse, and although their date and function is not clear they may be the result of extraction activity.