Name:Gig House, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish

Summary

Late 17th or 18th century stable and coach or gig house. Of rendered cob under a double Roman tile roof. The stables formerly occupied the eastern two thirds of the building and the western third served as a bay for storing a coach or gig. The interior retains some 17th/18th century carpentry.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2012, 13 Weech Road and former gig house: Notification of Designation Decision (Correspondence). SDV349333.

Notification of amendment to the entry for 13 Weech Road to include the former gig house. The decision to include the gig house was made for the following reasons. The gig house is a late 18th century subsidiary building in the local vernacular which retains a good proportion of historic fabric. It has group value with the house with which it is historically related.

13 Weech Road and former gig house. House and associated stable and gig or coach house. The house is probably late 17th or early 18th century with a transverse wing and two storey lean-to service range on the north side of 1846. The gig house is considered to be contemporary with the earliest part of the house.
The stable and gig house is constructed of rendered cob under a double Roman tile roof. It is of one and a half storeys and of three bays. The front (south) elevation has a large opening to the left-hand bay which was formerly used for storing the gig and two doorways to the right of this. The east return has wooden pegged window frames which retain some glazing to both the ground and upper floor. To the roadside (north) elevation is an off-centre taking-in door and the west gable end has a window in the apex of the roof. Internally, stables formerly occupied the east two thirds of the building and the western third served as a bay for storing a coach or gig. The interior retains some 17th/18th century roof carpentry and two chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops.
See List entry for full details of house. List entry amended to include details of the gig house: 8th February 2012.