Name:Former field boundaries to the rear of Quincecote and St Wenn’s Cottage, Cheristow

Summary

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs of October 1946 are probably the remains of former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date to the rear of Quincecote and St Wenn’s Cottage, Cheristow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The relict field boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map.

The relict field boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4002-4004 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of October 1946 to the rear of Quincecote and St Wenn’s Cottage, Cheristow. Other details: RAF CPE/UK/1793 4002-4 12-OCT-1946.

Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of October 1946 to the rear of Quincecote and St Wenn’s Cottage, Cheristow, centred on circa SS 24982519. The earthworks are probably the remains of former field boundary banks of possible medieval or post-medieval date which would have crossed and divided the rear gardens to the properties. Slight doglegs in the course of the extant field boundaries at the points where the relict cross-boundaries meet them, visible on the 1946 aerial photographs and also depicted on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition maps, might support the interpretation that the removed earthworks were contemporary with the structures and boundaries to the east. The earthworks are not visible in later aerial photographs and modern reorganisation of the landscape may have damaged or levelled the features.