Name:Former field boundary north-east of Pitt Cross

Summary

A linear earthwork is visible on aerial photographs as a bank in 1946 and as a cropmark in 1999. It is thought to be a field boundary of post-medieval or modern date, post-dating a (now removed) medieval field which it subdivided, and predating the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2079-2080 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A well-defined earthwork bank approximately 2.5 metres wide is visible running approximately east-west across a long curvilinear field of probable medieval date. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2079-2080 08-JUL-1946.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0261-0262 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

Although the field is crossed by a network of pale linear cropmarks indicating modern drainage, the bank is clearly visible as a pale cropmark. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 0261-0262 24-JUL-1999.

A field boundary is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999, firstly as an earthwork bank then as a pale cropmark (over the bank) with dark borders on each side (over the ditches). It subdivides a curvilinear field of medieval date, the boundaries of which have been removed since 1946. It is therefore likely to post-date this field pattern, although it is not clear by how long. It is not shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, so presumably pre-dates the late nineteenth century. The field has been drained in the modern period and this may have resulted in the levelling of the earthwork, although field survey would be necessary to confirm this interpretation.