Name:Extractive pit west of Youltree Cross

Summary

A probable quarry pit is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1946. Its disuse is thought to have predated the late nineteenth century. Its survival as an earthwork is interpreted from a hollow visible on images from LiDAR data gathered in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)

No quarry is depicted in this area, which is symbolised as rough ground, although a curvilinear field boundary of probable medieval date is depicted as running approximately north-west to south-east.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4001-4002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible, partly surrounding a pale irregularly shaped cropmark. A relict field boundary is visible as a curving bank immediately adjacent to the cropmark on its western side. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 4001-4002 12-OCT-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, 0040-0041 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

A dark irregular cropmark with paler border is visible. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984 F22 0040-0041 30-JUN-1959.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076541 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A hollow is visible. Other details: LIDAR SS2625NW Environment Agency D0076541 24-MAR-2007.

A probable quarry is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1946. A different hue on the border of the cropmark is likely to be a result of differential drainage. The feature is visible as an earthwork on LiDAR images generated from survey in 2007. As no quarry is marked in this location on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, this feature is likely to have gone out of use sometime prior to the late nineteenth century.