Name:Earthworks from agricultural improvement to the east of Pitt Cross

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks presumably for drainage for agricultural improvement are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1977. In 1977 a below-ground drainage system appears to have been installed in this field. No earthworks or cropmarks of the ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photograph of 1999, and they have presumably been levelled by more recent improvement.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2079-2080 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2079-2080 08-JUL-1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 021-022 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The ridges are visible as earthworks, cut by trenches, presumably for the installation of a below-ground drainage system. Other details: NMR OS/77023 021-022 19-MAY-1977.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0261-0262 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

No earthworks or cropmarks of ridge and furrow are visible, although the modern drainage system is visible as pale linear cropmarks. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 0261-0262 24-JUL-1999.

Earthworks of narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs from 1946, approximately 4 metres apart, orientated roughly east to west within a long narrow field. In 1977 the southern hedgebank of the field had been removed and a network of open trenches is visible on a vertical aerial photograph. The trenches cut through the ridge and furrow earthworks, and were presumably for the installation of a modern drainage system to further improve the land for agriculture. This seems to have suceeded, since by 1999 the drainage system is visible as pale linear cropmarks but the ridge and furrow earthworks are not visible, which supports the interpretation that the earthworks had been levelled by ploughing of improved grassland.