Name:Settlement near Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

Extensive late Iron Age and Romano-British settlement originally identified through a gradiometer survey. Excavation revealed enclosures and evidence for occupation. This appears to be largely of native form but there is also some evidence for Romanised buildings. Cropmarks of ditches are also visible in this location on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Series Late Iron Age or Roman enclosures recorded by geophysical survey to the west of Dainton Elms Cross

• SETTLEMENT (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey. Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon, 7, 10, 13, 16 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347938.

Numerous anomolies were recorded across the area. At least some of these are likley to represent phases of past human activity and archaeological features such as field boundaries, enclosure boundaries, tracks, pits and large postholes.
Many of these anomoly groups, have a number of complex linear and multilinear anomolies in close proximity.
A number of artefacts representing the Late Iron Age and Romano-British Period were recovered through metal detecting and trench evaluations. Map object based on this Source.

Steinmetzer, M., 2011, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV357542.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out following an earlier geophysical survey, which had suggested the presence of an extensive late Iron Age and Romano-British settlement landscape. Excavation revealed substantial sub-rectangular enclosures, with evidence for internal occupation. The remnants of a Roman road with flanking ditches were also identified. The finds included sherds of late Iron Age and 1st-2nd century Roman pottery, although a number of features included later wares indicating occupation of the site perhaps into the 4th century AD. A probable Roman well was also exposed. The large number of features identified throughout the three trenches indicates that the survival of archaeological features is appreciably more extensive than was initially thought. The full size and layout of the settlement is not known, although it is likely to extend beyond the site. See report for full details.

Horner, W., 2011, New Romano-British Site Discovered West of Exeter, 14-15 (Article in Serial). SDV351763.

A geophysical survey of the site revealed a complex of enclosures, field boundaries, tracks and probable round houses. Limited excavations undertaken in March and July 2011 suggest this this is the site of a Romano-British settlement, largely of native form although there is some evidence for Romanised buildings.
A metalled trackway was also revealed with a repaired pothole. Part was subsequently cut into by inhumation burials.
Finds include pottery and ceramic tile. A number of coins, mostly dating from the 1st to 4th century AD, have also been found.

Wills, P., 2011, Periphery Fields Update (Cartographic). SDV361969.

No Roman finds were made in the fields at the southern end of the site to 2011.

Map object based on this Source.

Smart, C., 2012-15, Ipplepen Geophysical Survey, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360201.

An overarching composite results of the geophysical survey identified a number of features associated with settlement. As of yet there is no interpretation text available.

Devon Archaeological Society, 2013, The Late Prehistoric and Romano-British Settlement at Ipplepen (Article in Serial). SDV358509.

Excavations at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen revealed finds including a metalled Roman Trackway, a square enclosure ditch of Roman date, and several round houses occupied during the Iron Age.
Many fragments of pottery were also recovered including amphorae from Spain and Samian ware. Coins dating to the Roman period were also recovered. Bronze Age pottery and flint flakes give evidence of human activity on site since early prehistory.

Pears, B. R. + Calvert, S. + Lukie, T. D., 2017, Petrological and Geoarchaeological Analysis of Volcanic Horizons and Quarrying Discovered at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon, 223-226 (Article in Serial). SDV364162.

Investigation to record the localised geological information within the excavation area, mapping the variations in geology.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33541, HEA 33541/41;44 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362915.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, between 2-3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The visible cropmarks largely correspond with anomalies interpreted as field boundaries and enclosures identified in this location from a magnetometry survey carried out in 2010.