Name:St. Mary's Church Hall, Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Church hall attached to St. Mary's church. Built in 1826, now converted to housing and part of 11-19 St. Marys Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• CHURCH HALL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1983, St. Mary's Chapel-of-Ease (Worksheet). SDV338364.

Annotated plan of chapel and hall showing structural phases attached to worksheet.

St. Mary's Hall. Formerly listed as Church of St. Mary and St. Mary's Hall. Church hall attached to the right of St Mary's Church, now converted into housing. 1826, remodelled 1992. Late 20th century rough render.
EXTERIOR: single-storey 3-bay range now converted to 3-storey range. Large gable with crenellated parapet, an obelisk finial to a diagonal buttress to the right-hand corner; 3 full-height lancets, deeper and taller to centre, now have 20th century windows to 3 floors. The doorway to the left has 2 windows over a pointed arch with sunk spandrels under a cornice. The right return has 3 gabled dormers over similar lancets and a blocked similar doorway.
INTERIOR: not inspected. The early 19th century facade is a prominent feature in the street, standing adjacent to the Church of St Mary. Date listed: 6th June 1972. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1996.