Name:Enclosures near Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

A gradiometer survey recorded a number of anomaly groups representing sub-circular archaeological structures, multiple phase of enclosures and boundaries. Cropmarks of ditches are also visible in this location on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Series Late Iron Age or Roman enclosures recorded by geophysical survey to the west of Dainton Elms Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey. Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon, 7, 10, 13, 16 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347938.

A number of anomoly groups possibly represent sub-circular archaeological structures, multiple phase of enclosures and boundaries, pits, large postholes and tracks. Many of these groups, have a number of complex linear and multilinear anomolies in close proximity.

The complex sequence of anomoly groups in field 7 seem to represent a multiphase of circular and multilinear archaeological deposits implying subcircular and, possibly subrectangular structures.

A number of the anomoly sets representing archaeological features fade within the data set of field 12 in a manner suggestive of destruction by ploughing and/or burial beyond the reach of the survey instrument. Given these conditions, it is possible that more archaeological features exist than those potential features identified in the data set.

Further archaeological investigations will be required to gain an understanding of the sequence and nature of these potential archaeological structures and deposits. (Trench evaluations were carried out in 2011, report forth coming).

(Polygons shown within these fields are only a small representive of the anamolies surveyed. (Please see report for full extent). Map object based on this Source.

Steinmetzer, M., 2011, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV357542.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out following an earlier geophysical survey which had suggested the presence of an extensive late Iron Age and Romano-British settlement landscape. The work comprised the machine excavation of three trenches, targeting a series of anomalies identified during the geophysical survey. Excavation revealed substantial sub-rectangular enclosures, with evidence for internal occupation. The finds included sherds of late Iron Age and 1st-2nd century Roman pottery, although a number of features included later wares indicating occupation of the site perhaps into the 4th century AD. See report for full details.

Map object based on this Source.

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33541, HEA 33541/041 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362915.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Dark cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, typically between 2-3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken during the summer of 2018. The cropmarks correspond with anomalies of two enclosures identified at circa SX84736646 and 84686643 from a magnetometry survey carried out in 2010.