Name:Curvilinear features south of Fattacott Cross

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure is visible on a single aerial photograph of 1999 as two curvilinear dark cropmarks. One appears to partially cut a wider cropmark which may be a palaeochannel. It is possible that the curvilinear feature is archaeoological but as it is only visible on a single aerial photograph caution must be applied in interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999, 125/99, 0075-0076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349216.

Two curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible in the centre of a field. A wider dark irregular band is visible as a diagonal cropmark across the field. Other details: DCC GM/125/99 0075-0076 10-SEP-1999.

A possible enclosure is visible on a single aerial photograph of 1999 as two curvilinear dark cropmarks a maximum of 5 metres in width, perhaps the manifestation of below-ground ditches. If extrapolated, these could join to create a feature of subcircular plan that morphologically resembles a prehistoric settlement site. A wider dark irregular band is visible as a diagonal cropmark across the field, with one curvilinear cropmark to its south and the other on its immedieate northern side. The latter appears to have partially cut through the wider feature, with some possible reversal of hue where they intersect. One interpretation could therefore be that the curvilinear feature is an enclosure ditch that cut through an earlier palaeochannel. As this feature is only visible on a single aerial photograph caution must be applied in interpretation, but it is possible that this feature is of archaeological origin and further survey work could clarify its character.