Name:Possible enclosure north-west of Norton

Summary

A possible enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1959 as a curvilinear cropmark and a possible earthwork bank or platform, the latter possibly also partly visible on a 2007 LiDAR data image. However the line of the cropmark is not clear in places, and it could simply reflect the former location of an irregular field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Cropmarks of (possible) prehistoric Enclosure, south east of Youltree Cross

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

No earthwork is depicted but the area of the possible earthwork is symbolised as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2077-2078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

No earthworks are visible but the area of the possible enclosure is not cultivated. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2077-2078 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, 0041-0042 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

A sub-square cropmark is visible in a ploughed field, as a dark curvilinear cropmark with inner pale cropmark in places, although the line is not clear particularly in the south and west. In the field immediately to the east, a curvilinear bank or platform appears to be visible within a scrubby area of land. This may be the eastern part of the feature that manifests as a cropmark to the west. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984/F22 0041-0042 30-JUN-1959.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

There is a hint of a curvilinear earthwork bank on this merged dataset, supplied to Devon County Council by the Environment Agency (which has no details of tile number or date flown).

A possible enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1959 as a curvilinear cropmark in cultivated land and a possible earthwork bank or platform in adjacent scrubby land to the east. Although it is not visible on later aerial photographs, a 2007 LiDAR data image appears to show a faint curvilinear earthwork bank on the eastern side. No earthwork is depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, but the boundary between rough and cultivated ground appears to deviate to enclose the possible feature in a sub-square enclosure of rough ground. Examination of aerial photographs from 1946 suggests this remained the case until the mid twentieth century; but by 1959 the boundary had been straightened and the sub-square area had been cultivated. This might support the interpretation that an earthwork feature of prehistoric date had been present, making the land less attractive for cultivation until after the second World War. However the line of the cropmark is not clear in places, and it could simply reflect the location of an irregular field boundary of unknown date.