Name:Gatehouse at Dartington Hall

Summary

The gatehouse and the north range at Dartington Hall with a 14th century barn at the east end. The barn was converted to a theatre in the late 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76SE12

• GATEHOUSE (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346557.

The barn is south of the entrance gap and has an ?early 14th century? roof.

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

The barn is said to be the oldest structure on the estate and was the manorial hall before it was superseded by that built for John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon in 1390.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 99-101 (Monograph). SDV336217.

This block is older and must represent the more modest manor house, the gateway was cut in afterwards, but the barn north of this with its fine timber roof seems to be early 14th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 382 (Monograph). SDV17562.

On the north side of the north court stands a great barn with a fine timber roof of early 14th century date. This is said to have been the Great Hall of the Martin house.

Department of Environment, 1956, Totnes Rural District, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177635.

Inhabited part of Dartington Hall is listed.

Emery, A., 1958, Untitled Source, 184-202 (Article in Serial). SDV149801.

The entrance block in the north-west corner is of two storeys with two unequal sized rooms on each floor and an entrance passage with semi-circular arches at either end. The use of a kingpost roof (heavily restored) suggests late 14th century date, though it lacks the beerstone mouldings characteristic of the Holand work. South of the entrance is a 15th century barn.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, The Medieval Buildings of Bishops Clyst, 135-6 (Article in Serial). SDV177652.

Gatehouse at Dartington Hall, and north range. North east side and has modified Gothic arches. Similar roof to that in the barn at Bury Barton and at Bishop's Court, Sowton. It has crown posts above the collar-beams. Arch-braced open trusses with lower imitation arch-braces cut on the principals. Base cruck roof.

Alcock, N. W. + Barley, M. W., 1972, Medieval Roofs With Base-crucks and Short Principals, 135-7,152,155 (Article in Serial). SDV177657.

Two examples of a base-cruck roof, in first-floor hall and in room over the gateway in the entrance block of Dartington Hall, are mentioned. Authors suggest that unusual features in this roof and in that of the Great Hall point to the work of one local carpenter. Other details: Fig 1.

Base cruck recorded (citing Antiquaries Journal).

Dartington Hall. Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter; altered in 1560-1, C17 and 1740 and restored 1926-36 by William Weir for L K Elmhurst. Limestone and shale rubble with Beerstone dressings. Slate roofs with raised gable end verges. Large courtyard plan. [Includes] on north side of courtyard the so-called 'gate-house' range (probably workshops and dormitory). At east end of north range large 14- bay barn (circa 15th century) with later engine house on north side. North range has rough stone round archway and 20th century windows and barn on east has steeply pitched roof and semi-polygonal engine house on outer north side. 'Gate-house' range has 6 bays of arched brace raised cruck trusses with king-posts and collar purlins, square-set clasped purlin and wind braces.
Note: Although the north range is believed to be the earlier hall of the Fitzmartins there is evidence for it being contemporary, or nearly so, with Holands hall range, since the lower gable end wall of hall range has impression of a roof truss similar to that of north range. The barn was converted into a theatre in 1933-8 by R. Hening and W. Gropius. See listing description for full details of all buildings. Date listed: 11th November 1952.