Name:Farmstead or shrunken hamlet and field system south-east of Welsford

Summary

Site of Higher Welsford. Building on the Tithe Map at SS 27762133. The First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map shows a different building at SS 27782134 and a further building on the western edge of road at SS 27812129, and a well is marked to the south. The farmstead is not shown on the Ordnance Survey 1804-7 drawing although small enclosures are shown. The farmstead is shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. The banks and ditches of an extensive infield and outfield system are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs from 1959, and suggest a larger settlement, perhaps a hamlet that had reduced in size by the mid-nineteenth century. The banks and ditches are not visible on later available aerial photographs, but it is likely that some remains survive, particularly around the former farmstead or hamlet.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Ruins and earthworks of Higher Welsford Farm marked on nineteenth century mapping.

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1804 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The farmstead is shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Several linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

A number of linear features are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1959, around the site of Higher Welsford. In the immediate area of the farmstead are several small and irregular enclosures, bound by ditches and banks less than 3 metres wide, that appear to form an infield system. It is possible that at least one could be a separate enclosed farmstead, as it is crossed by a straight and presumably later field boundary depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. Another has an internal roughly rectangular cut feature 5 metres by 6 metres in dimesnsions. This could support an interpretation of Higher Welsford as a shrunken (now deserted) village or hamlet. In the wider area curvilinear and linear banks and ditches are likely to be part of a more extensive field system. Only one of the former field boundaries, at SS2776821371, is depicted on the Tithe map, and it is probable than the field system fell into disuse before the mid-nineteenth century, indicating a decline in settlement at Higher Welsford by this time. The banks and ditches are not visible on later available aerial photographs, but it is likely that some remains survive, particularly around the former farmstead or hamlet.