Name:Relict field boundary south of Norton

Summary

A curvilinear bank, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999, is interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary. It is likely to survive as an earthwork bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2077-2078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2077-2078 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 F20 4001 12-OCT-1946.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0260-0261 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork. Other details: DCC GM/89/99 0260-0261 24-JUL-1999.

A curvilinear bank, aligned approximately north to south and five metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1999. It is parallel to extant hedgebanks of probable medieval origin and is therefore interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary, perhaps associated with medieval settlement and farming at Norton. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.