Name:Former field boundary south of Norton

Summary

A curvilinear bank aligned approximately east to west is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and as a cropmark in 1999. A difference in width between this and the hedgebank with which it is contiguous corresponds to a difference in symbology on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. Presumably this is a medieval hedgebank, with differential preservation or construction between its east and west ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A curvilinear field boundary is depicted, aligned roughly east to west. The western end is portrayed as a dotted rather than a solid line, suggesting a difference in physical form.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A curvilinear earthwork is visible as a narrower bank at the west end of an otherwise extant field boundary. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 F20 4001 12-OCT-1946.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0260-0261 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible at the west end of an earthwork bank that was formerly a field boundary. Other details: DCC GM/89/99 0260-0261 24-JUL-1999.

A curvilinear bank aligned approximately east to west is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and as a cropmark in 1999. It is contiguous with a hedgebank on the east, which was extant in 1946 but has been lowered, if not levelled, since. The earthwork feature and the hedgebank are depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping as a solid line on the east and a dotted line on the west. It is likely to be the remains of a medieval hedgebank, with differential preservation or construction between the east and west ends. The eastern part appears extant in aerial photographs of 1946, when the western section is visible as a very narrow bank, and by 1999 the western end is visible only as a pale cropmark, while the eastern end is still visible as a curvilinear bank.