Name:Relict field boundary north-east of Exmansworthy Farm

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs of 1977, is interpreted as a relict medieval boundary originating from a strip field. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 006-007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork. Other details: NMR OS/77023 006-007 19-MAY-1977.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs of 1977, is interpreted as a relict medieval boundary originating from a strip field. It is approximately 5 metres wide suggesting that it has been considerably spread, and it is parallel to extant adjacent field boundaries of probable medieval date. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled.