Name:Possible platform north-west of Rosedown Farm

Summary

A possible platform of sub-rectangular plan adjacent to a field boundary is visible as a subtle earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs taken between July 1946 and October 1946. It is not visible on any later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2075-2076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A sub-rectangular earthwork is visible adjacent to the field boundary. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2075-2076 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A sub-rectangular earthwork is visible adjacent to the field boundary. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 F20 4001 12-OCT-1946.

A possible platform of sub-rectangular plan is visible as a subtle earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs taken between July 1946 and October 1946. It is bounded to the west by the field boundary, and visible on its north and east sides as dark linear cropmarks almost at right angles to each other. On the south is a natural scarp, and the earthwork feature may be a building platform that makes use of this natural feature. It is not visible on any later aerial photographs.