Name:Lime Kilns, Shinners Bridge, Dartington

Well-preserved pair of lime kilns.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177586.

Limekilns. Shinners bridge limekilns. This well-preserved pair of medieval kilns stands beside the dartington hall shop. 'old limekilns' indicated on os 6" (1932-33) but not on os 6" (1963).(os).

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)14.

Des=os 6"(1932-33 with additions in 1938)sheet 121nw.

Evans, D., 1986, South Devon Limekilns, 5 (Un-published). SDV351742.

There is a documentary reference to a limekiln at or near Shinner’s Bridge in 1742 but the first definite record of the extant kilns is in 1810.

Toogood, R., 2001, Historic Monuments Repair Fund - Lime Kiln, Shinners Bridge, Dartington (Correspondence). SDV352048.

The two lime kilns are in reasonably sound structural condition and an unusual feature is that the kiln pots have not been filled, remaining clearly visible from above. However repair works are necessary in order to make the structures safe and accessible to the public.

Ferris, J., 2002, Lime Kilns at Shinners Bridge, Dartington (Ground Photograph). SDV360555.

Photographs of limekilns.

Pair of Limekilns about 60 metres east of Shinners Bridge House. Pair of attached disused limekilns. Circa early to mid C19. Limestone rubble. Pair of attached lime-kilns built into bank with access at higher level at rear for loading. There is a masonry joint on the front wall between the two kilns as evidence that they are not coeval; the smaller kiln to the right is likely to be the earlier. The front wall is flat and has a parapet; 2 strong courses and 2 pointed arch swallows with a corbel stone at the apex. The left-hand swallow is the larger and the lower string-course does not continue over it. Each swallow is vaulted inside with a kiln opening at the back. The deep circular kilns are open at the top and tapered towards the bottom. Vegetation is growing on the top of the kilns which are situated by a disused quarry.