Name:Earthworks for agricultural improvement north of Highdown Cross

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow iis visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. It is interpreted as a result of modern deep ploughing for agricultural improvement of poorly drained land. Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs from 1999 and LiDAR data captured in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2072-2073 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2072-2073 08-JUL-1946.

GetMapping, 1999, 125/99, 075-076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349216.

Ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks. Other details: DCC GM/125/99 0075-0076 10-SEP-1999.

Ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks. Other details: LIDAR SS2824 Environment Agency D0026885 15-MAR-2003

Narrow cross-contour ridge and furrow, aligned approximately north-north-east to south-south-west and 8 metres apart, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. It is interpreted as a result of modern deep ploughing for agricultural improvement of poorly drained land. Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs from 1999 and LiDAR data captured in 2007.