Name:Enclosure, South of Latchmoor Green

Summary

Enclosure, south of Latchmoor Green, indicated by cropmark. Ceramics and tile from the ditch suggest a Romano-British date.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• ENCLOSURE (II to III - 101 AD (Between) to 300 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Small square enclosure visible. Lies amongst and near other enclosures visible as cropmarks. Measures 31 metres north-west to south-east, and 34 metres north-east to south-west.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 15; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

Enclosure B12 lies approximately 90m north-west of, and facing the entrance to, the large oval enclosure MDV1279. It is sub-square, measuring 38m north-east to south-west by 37m north-west to south-east. A trench excavated across the north-western enclosure ditch produced ceramics and tile of the 2nd to 3rd century AD. Several phases of appended enclosures/field systems are visible on its northern, eastern and southern sides, all sharing the same approximate orientation (MDV1280). This axis, at 45 degrees to most of the surrounding landscape, is perpetuated in the orientation of present day, and recently removed, field boundaries to the north-west of the current survey area.