Name:Possible catchmeadow gutters east of Brownsham

Summary

Two ditched linear earthwork features of unknown date are visible on LiDAR data captured in 2007, and on aerial photographs of 1959. They may be contour gutters for a catchmeadow system, but it is possible that they are footpaths between access points through the hedgebanks.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Hedgebanks and relict earthworks of a medieval strip field system on Brownsham Cliffs

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, 0049-0050 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

Two linear features are visible as slight earthworks. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984 F22 0049-0050 30-JUN-1959.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076565 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

Two linear ditches are visible, following the contour. Other details: LiDAR SS2925NE Environment Agency D0076565 24-MAR-2007.

Two linear ditched earthwork features are visible on LiDAR data captured in 2007, and on aerial photographs of 1959. They follow the contour at different elevations in the same small curvilinear field and appear to be cut features less than 2 metres in width. They may be contour gutters for a catchmeadow system, but do not have an obvious water supply source and are not visible in adjacent fields. It is possible that they are footpaths between access points through the hedgebanks.