Name:Field boundary or lynchet south of Brownsham Cliff

Summary

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on LiDAR data captured in 2007. Its date and function are unknown but, if not geological, it may be a former field boundary, lynchet or routeway.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2068-2069 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

A linear earthwork is visible. Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2068-2069 08-JUL-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 0151-0152 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

A clearly defined linear earthwork is visible. Other details: RAF/58/2553 PSFO/P2 0151-0152 29-AUG-1958.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076574 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A linear earthwork is visible. Other details: LiDAR SS2926SE Environment Agency D0076574 24-MAR-2007.

A linear earthwork bank aligned approximately east to west is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. A possible bank or build up of material on the south side is visible, and this may be a former field boundary or routeway. On an oblique aerial photograph of 1958, the earthwork is visible as a wedge-shaped feature that narrows to a point on its western extremity, and could therefore be a lynchet. However it is possible that this feature is entirely or predominantly geological. A linear earthwork is visible on LiDAR data captured in 2007.