Name:Clay Cellar, West Golds Way, Newton Abbot

Summary

Cellar recorded on 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The building, which is still standing, comprises a long, single storey structure of stone, mostly rendered, under a corrugated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• CLAY STORE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Highweek (Cartographic). SDV337140.

Cellar shown on 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment (plot 697).

Building shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349235.

Site visit 2nd August 1983. Cellar is a long, circa 25 metres, stone-built building, rendered, with a modern roof.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 55 (Monograph). SDV341541.

A number of industrial buiildings and clay cellars fronted onto the Whitelake Channel.

Devon County Council, 1995, Comments on Disused Building at SX85957218, Jetty Marsh Road, Newton Abbot (Un-published). SDV351187.

Long wide building constructed of local random rubble. The long sides face approximately north-south and the front elevation faces east. The front (gable) elevation has been much altered and contains rubble and some local buff coloured brick. A building approximating in size to this one is indicated on the tithe map of 1847. Examination of the building suggests that the current structure most likely does date from before 1847, although alterations have subsequently altered its appearance. The span and construction of the roof would suggest that construction during the first half of the 19th century is most likely. It appears to have been a warehouse with storage on three levels, but there is no physical evidence to suggest a particular use.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

The cellar was demolished during the construction of the roundabout on the Jetty Marsh Link Road in 1995.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

The clay cellar does not appear to have been demolished as stated by Babtie Group. A long, low gable-ended building is visible on Google Streetview on the west side of West Golds Way, just off the roundabout which fits the description given by D. Griffiths. The building has a rubble stone south-east gable end with entrance and rendered north-east wall with blocked windows. The other gable end appears to be rendered also. South-west wall not visible. Corrugated roof ?metal with raised ridge.

A building is shown in this location on modern mapping.