Name:Range of Farm Builidngs, North of Osborne Newton Farmhouse

Range of farm builidngs, north of Osborne Newton Farmhouse. 17th-19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

In the wall of an outbuilding is a trefoil headed niche of 15th century date which probably came from the former chapel here, of which no other traces are visible.

Range of buildings are visible.

Map object based on this Source.

Extensive range of farm buildings including bank barns and stable, 17th-19th century. Rubble, some cob under eaves at rear; slate roofs, some corrugated iron and asbestos-cement. A long cumulative range with the earliest barn at the left, or west end. From the left a circa 17th century barn in 2 storeys set gable towards the farmhouse (qv), against the slope with a very steep set of stone steps to the left side which has ventilation slits, and all at right angles to the remainder. Two plank doors and a square light, right; eaves raised. To its right a long 18th-19th century bank barn to half-hipped outer end and gabled right end; 8 shippon doors under 2 loading openings to wood lintels, and a continuous range of pigeon openings at eaves. Central barn door to left of centre at back, scissors roof. With lower ridge-line to the right a 2-part bank barn, probably 18th century with 19th century modifications. Stable with stalls and cobbled floor, then under swept-down roof, right, further stable with 2 doors to segmental brick heads, 2 lights, and a small inserted cusped green stone lancet, probably medieval. At back a mid storey to raking roof and plank doors. Interior in 10 bays A-frame 19th century roof and an early board floor. Far right is an 18th century bank barn in rough rubble with corrugated iron roof, with gabled left end and half-hipped right end; a lean-to open porch, left, covering door, and further door and light to right. Map object based on this Source.