Name:Second World War temporary structures, The Warren, Hartland

Summary

The site of two temporary structures and a possible small military camp of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1946 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, 6077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

A small structure of Second World War date, possibly constructed of concrete, is visible on Warren Cliff, Hartland. Other details: NMR RAF/S767 6077 15-Feb-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5059-5060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

The footprints or foundations of two small square structures, including that of a structure previously visible on aerial photograph of 1942, can be seen, overlooking Warren Beach from Warren Cliff. An area of flattend or bleached grass has been interpreted as being the possible location of a temporary camp. Other details: RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-5060 19-APR-1946.

The site of a small military emplacement of early Second World War date is visible on the clifftop at the Warrren, Hartland, on aerial photographs of the 1946. The former location of two small square temporary structures circa 6 metres square, possibly pillboxes, can be seen as low earthworks or foundations at circa SS225248 and SS226249. The southernmost of the two can be seen as an extant structure on aerial photographs of 1942. A roughly rhomboidal area of flattened grass roughly 40 by 15 metres in size and centred on circa SS226250, may be evidence of a small military camp, the locations of Bell tents perhaps indicated by small circular areas of bleached turf. No evidence of the structures is visible on later aerial photographs.