Name:Former field boundary, The Warren, Hartland

Summary

Linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs of April 1946 onwards are probably the remains of a former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date, on the Warren, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5059-5060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

The earthwork remains of a possible former field boundary at Warren Cliff, Hartland, is visible as two linear banks, possibly a single boundary cut by the later insertion of a small circular earthwork. Other details: DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-5060 19-APR-1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 060-061 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The possible former boundary is not visible on aerial photographs of 1977. Other details: NMR OS/77023 060-061 19-MAY-1977.

Two north-south aligned linear earthworks, roughly 86 metres and 40 metres long and centred on circa SS22602483 and SS22612491, are probably the remains of a field boundary medieval or post-medieval date, on the Warren, Hartland. The earthworks are visible on visible on aerial photographs of April 1946 and are possibly the remains of a single boundary which has been breached by the construction of a small circular earthwork feature at circa SS22612481. The boundary earthworks are no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1977 and might have been levelled, but sub-surface remains may survive.