Name:Two Pillboxes, Hartland Quay

Summary

Two small structures, possibly pillboxes of First and Second World War date, are visible as structures at Hartland Quay, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• PILLBOX (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, 6077-6078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

A small circular structure is visible on Hartland Quay. Other details: NMR RAF/S767 6077-6078 15-Feb-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5059-5060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Two small structures, one circular and one square, are visible on Hartland Quay. Other details: DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-60 19-APR-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 0029 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

Two small structures, one circular and one square, are visible on Hartland Quay. Other details: NMR RAF 58/2553 PSFO-P1-1 0029 29-AUG-1958.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, SS2224 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349140.

Both structures have been removed and the site is in use as a car park. Other details: Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS2224 18-APR-2007.

Two small structures, possibly pillboxes of First and Second World War date are visible as structures at Hartland Quay, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. A single circular structure approximately 4 metres in diameter can be seen on aerial photographs of 1942 centred at circa SS22332470. Circular pillboxes were built along the southern coast during the First World War, and this may be an example of such a coastal defensive structure. A second square structure, circa 4.5 metres across, is visible on the next available photographs of 1946, circa 5 metres to the west and may be a typical Second World War pillbox. Both structures have now been removed and the area is in use as a car park.