Name:Second World War emplacement, Childspit Beach

Summary

A possible small military camp or emplacement of early Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1942, as a possible structure and low earthworks located above the coastal cliffs overlooking Childspit Beach, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, 6076-6077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

A possible structure and evidence for unclear activity can be seen. Other details: NMR RAF/S767 6076-6077 15-Feb-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5059-5060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

No evidence for military activity can be seen. Other details: DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-60 19-APR-1946.

A possible emplacement of early Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1942, located above the coastal cliffs overlooking Childspit Beach, Hartland at circa SS22452432. A trackway, possibly worn by motorised vehicle tracks, diverts from the trackway to Hartland Quay to lead to a possible rectangular structure, measuring circa 7 by 4 metres in size. The precise extent and function of this possible site is uncertain, but it’s proximity and potential association with possible pillboxes on Hartland Quay might support a military role. No evidence of any military activity is evident by 1946.