Name:Cross in the churchyard, Staverton

Summary

Cross. In the churchyard, by the south porch. Type b. A pedestal (modern) of three square steps with chamfered top edges supports a modern square stone socket-stone, the top corners of which are chamfered, making the upper surface octagonal. The shaft is square at the base and is chamfered above into an octagon. There is a join in the shaft about a third of the distance up, and the upper two-thirds with head and arms is ancient but appears to have been re-cut. There is an incised cross on each face between the arms. Vis=2/8/1951 (os) measurements given.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)340/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx76se5.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 444, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Staverton Churchyard SX794639
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the south porch. A pedestal of three square steps with chamfered top edges supports a modern square socket stone the top corners of which are chamfered making the upper surface octagonal. There is a join in the upper shaft about a third of the way up, and the upper two thirds of the shaft (with head and arms) is ancient, but appears to have been recut. There is an ancient incised cross between the arms.
Cross height 1.95 metres, span 0.63 metres. Base 0.25 by 0.25 metres (chamfer of 0.10 metres). Incised cross height 0.25 metres, span 0.20 metres. Socket stone 0.53 by 0.53 metres by 0.25 metres high. Pedestal top 0.93 by 0.93 metres by 0.20 metres high, middle 1.39 by 1.39 metres by 0.21 metres high, bottom 1.82 by 1.85 metres by 0.25 metres high.