Name:Barnstaple Foundry

Summary

Foundry founded in 1822 and expanded in later 19th century. Site redeveloped in early 20th century. Only the front of the old showroom, with cast iron pillars, remained in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FOUNDRY (XIX to XX - 1822 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Iron Foundry marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Foundry marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 33 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Barnstaple Foundry stood on the site now occupied by Cox of Devon's garage. It was the first foundry in the town, started in 1822 by J B. Gribble. It soon passed to the Willshire family and in 1844 to W. C. Rafarel who greatly extended the premises and trade. The foundry closed in the early 20th century and the site was redeveloped. Only the front of the old showroom, with cast iron pillars, remains of this once extensive concern.