Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Dartington

Summary

Venton. Remains of manor house. A farmhouse. An ancient and spacious building, formerly much more extensive.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV177113.

Vis=venton manor. This is only a fragment, one wing containing the parlour and great chamber possibly of a large courtyard house. The hall fireplace is also preserved. It has very fine early 16th century detail including stone mullioned windows. In size and layout it is far grander than the ordinary dartington farms (exeter industrial archaeology group).

DCMS:24/3/2004, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177114.

(dcms)remains of courtyard mansion. Remains of late c15 hall; early c16 and late c16/early c17 lodging ranges; remains of early c16 gatehouse; early-mid c19 partly rebuilt and extended. Local limestone rubble with some granite, red sandstone and beerstone windows and doorframes. Steeply-pitched welsh slate roof with gabled ends, left end half-hipped, right end higher roof; roof over early-mid c19 extension to north west is hipped (dcms:24/3/2004).

Kelly, e. R. /directory of devonshire/(1910)179.

Osa=sx76se9.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/45(1913)175/the hundred of stanborough or dippeforda in the time of 'testa de nevil' ad 1243.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/45(1913)202/the hundred of stanborough or dippeforda. A supplement to 'testa de nevil'.

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(-/7/1956)12/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)15/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Des=thorp, j. R. /notes (march 1983) in parish file.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)298.

Des=exeter industrial archaeology group/(1972)21.

Waterhouse,r. /pdas/58(2000)127-200/keynedon barton, sherford.

Dcms/schedule letter/(24/3/2004)/in pf.

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Vis=13/8/1951(os) house rebuilt at west end but substantial remains of original survive in centre and east. There is a large tudor fireplace in a passageway indicating that there was once a room of some size here. On the north side of the house there are two window frames in perpendicular style. Both moulded one of granite and the other of a variety of other stone. The house which is ragstone built also has a large granite arch for a doorway on the north side immediately opposite the big barn. This doorway has been blocked up. The barn also ragstone built forms the east side of the farmyard and has large granite framed perpendicular windows at its northern end (os). Otherwise known as fenton. Formed part of the manor of dartington in 1086. Before 1154 a quarter of fenn was given to plympton priory. By 1243 the remainder, now fenton, was a separate estate. Some subsequent descents are given (reichel). Earliest details are early xvi century but the core may be older. Interior of house much altered (doe). Surrounds large courtyard. Ancient roof (seymour).

Vis=est=-/-/1982 (thorp). The buildings appear to originate as a substantial courtyard house of early/mid 16th century. The gatehouse and barn appear rebuilt. Ne wing, now animal stalls, is remains of great hall, with massive fireplace, nw wing has early roof with 'kneed crucks', threaded purlins. This wing apparently two heated rooms, one a parlour. Further details of buildings in parish file. Short curved feet cruck recorded (alcock, citing m. Laithwaite). Documented in 1242 and 1303 (mawer et al).