Name:The Lamb, 17 Cistern Street, Totnes

Built in circa 1781. It remained an almshouse until the 1830s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • ALMSHOUSE (XVIII - 1781 AD to 1781 AD (Between))

The Lamb Almshouses were formerly The Lamb Public House. The Lamb Almshouses were pulled down and the site is now an open space added to the cattle market. Almshouses were rebuilt in The Grove, near Norris's and the Old Lower Almshouses, and they are now let, the rents going to the repair of Norris's and the Od Amshouses.

A visit on 15/08/1951 confirmed that the almshouses are sited at SX79936027 from Wyndeatt's description, and formerly the name Lambs Almshouses was incorrectly applied to the rebuilt almshouses near The Grove. These appear to be now converted into two dwelling houses at SX80316025.

Windeatt, E., 1876, Private Paper in possession of Mr G. Windeatt, Town Clerk of the Totnes Council (Un-published). SDV168931.

Circa 1781. Formerly the Lamb Almshouses. It remained an almshouse until the 1830s. 3 storeys. 3 windows. Welsh slate roof. Rendered walls and stacks, Slightly recessed sash windows with glazing bars; architraved ground floor windows. Wide, segmental arched, central doorway with keystone (citing M. Laithwaite).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building appears to be in residential use.