Name:Burrow Farm Gardens

Summary

Beautifully landscaped 10 acre gardens, the oldest part of which, the woodland garden, was created in 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• GARDEN (XX to XXI - 1963 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 23 (Un-published). SDV170167.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Clark, J., 2013, Burrow Farm Gardens (Un-published). SDV356196.

Beautifully landscaped 10 acre gardens with many interesting features, including woodland garden in the Roman clay pit with ponds, moisture loving plants and wild flowers. Old roses and herbaceous plants are featured in the Pergola walk. The terrace garden specialises in late summer flowering perennials. The Millennium garden has a 'rill' and a traditional stone summerhouse. The water features are combined with unusual plants. The colour combinations in the whole garden are stunning.

Burrow Farm Gardens, 2014, Burrow Farm Gardens (Website). SDV356197.

The oldest part of the garden is the woodland garden, with mature Rhododendrons and an ancient field maple that was the inspiration for starting the garden in 1963.