Name:Holyford Farmhouse, Colyton

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 16th century. Of partly rendered and white-washed stone rubble with a steeply pitched tiled roof with gable ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Holyford Farmhouse. Circa 16th century. Stone rubble, partly rendered and white-washed. Steeply pitched tiled roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Two, three and four light casements some with ovolo moulded mullions and leaded panes. Some with hood moulds. Stone chimney stack on front wall, with doorway to left with modern timber porch. Wing adjoining south with colour-washed stone rubble walls and thatched roof at lower level with half hipped end, two casement windows and loft door. Date listed: 19th October 1984.