Name:Mountsland Farm, Ilsington

Mounstland is first mentioned in documents of the 13th century.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3164-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Not identifiable on air photographs.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Partially destroyed longhouse.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 759740 A deserted Medieval site at Mountsland Ilsington, comprises one building showing late development and an enclosure still in use on the present day farm.

Not visible on RAF or NMR aerial photos.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 07/12/2004.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Settlements such as Halsanger, Mountsland and Welstor, which are first mentioned in documents of the 13th century, were in existence prior to this date. Enclosed fields would have been established on the nearby slopes soon after initial colonisation of each settlement.