Name:Vimy Ridge Door Knocker, St Peter and St Paul's Church

Door knocker, retrieved from an enemy trench at Vimy Ridge, at the entrance to the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 366-7; Figure 6.37c; UPL02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Those examples of relics which have been retained in Devon do not usually take the forms of weaponry, or even objects associated to these weapons, but instead the mundane. For example the door knocker in the entrance to St. Peter and St. Paul,s Church, retrieved from an enemy trench at Vimy Ridge in the First World War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25431 (Website). SDV356253.

Cross of iron used as a door knocker. Inscription: "FOUND IN DOOR OF A DUGOUT BEHIND THE GERMAN LINES AFTER BRITISH ATTACKED VIMY RIDGE EASTER 1917. PRESENTED BY THE BATTERY COMMANDER WHOSE GUNS OCCUPIED THE POSITION."