Name:Shapland and Petter Works, Barnstaple

Summary

Shapland and Petter's Raleigh Cabinet Works on the west bank of the Taw were built in the 1880s on the site of Westacott's Shipyard following a fire at the firm's original premises at Raleigh. Two of the Victorian blocks are still standing. The 3-4 storey blocks were purpose-designed by local architect W. C. Oliver and are constructed of buff-yellow brick with distinctive red brick banding and dressings. They are a fine example of Victorian commercial architecture.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FACTORY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

The Victorian Society, 01/10/1991, Shapland and Petter Works, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV357950.

Letter regarding planning application to demolish and redevelop the buildings. The four main blocks and the reception building make a fine range of late 19th century purpose-built factory buildings which have a significant place in the landscape, on the west bank of the River Taw. The buildings, which date from the late 1880s, were designed by local architect W. C. Oliver. They are constructed of local buff brick with red brick banding and dressings. Although sympathetic to the need for modernisation programmes, it is felt that where buildings of distinct architectural character survive every effort should be made to retain and reuse them.

Historic England, 07/05/2015, Oliver Building, Shapland and Petter Factory, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV358555.

Application to add building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

North Devon District Council, 15/10/1991, North Devon District Council Planning Agenda (Extract) (Un-published). SDV357949.

Approval recommended, subject to conditions, for the demolition of redundant buildings and redevelopment with refurbishment of the two existing Victorian buildings for use as offices.
The application site comprises the eastern part of the Shaplands Works (Raleigh Works) comprising four main 3/4 storey blocks that date from 1884 together with a number of modern single storey buildings. The Victorian blocks are built of yellow brick with red brick dressings and their wooden floors are supported on iron columns. It is noted that letters of objection (see separate source) ask for serious consideration to be given to preserving and reusing the Victorian buildings as they are an important feature of the riverside but also that the applicants have indicated that the multi-storey buildings cannot be converted for use as part of a modern production line.

Raleigh Works (Cabinet & Joinery) marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 12 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The Raleigh Cabinet Works of Shapland & Petter was built in 1888 following a fire at the firm's works at Raleigh (hence the name). The company started on the earlier site in the 1850s, applying moulding machinery of American development to general cabinet work. The factory was built on the site of Westacott's Shipyard.

Trodd, P., 1995, Survey of NT Shapland's Raleigh Cabinet Works Buildings (Report - Survey). SDV78716.

Building recording by North Devon District Council Planning Unit in November 1994 in advance of the demolition of four buildings forming part of the original cabinet works. The main buildings, also built in 1889, are to be retained.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

The Victorian blocks with their distinctive red brick banding and dressings stand in the south-east corner of the site close to the Long Bridge. The view, dated May 2014, shows the buildings now looking rather dilapidated. The ground floor windows have been boarded up, but windows in the upper storeys of the block alongside the river are broken and a section of roof slates is missing.