Name:Outbuildings, Garden Walls and Enclosing Wall and Balustrade to Stedcombe House

Summary

Outbuildings in former stableyard and walls of two walled gardens, 1690s, partly rebuilt in early 19th century, restored in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• GARDEN WALL (XVII to XX - 1690 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2013, Stedcombe House (Un-published). SDV358185.

There are two rectangular terrace gardens and a second walled kitchen garden enclosed by eighteenth century red brick walls in Flemish bond. The formal layout of these gardens has been restored.

Outbuildings, former stableyard. 1690s, partly rebuilt in early C19. Flemish bond brick; slate lean-to roof to east range and gabled corrugated asbestos roof to south range. L-plan, linked by wall with archway to SE. East range mostly of one storey with rubbed brick arches over doors and windows, the section to north retaining its 2- storey elevation with segmental-arched door and window. South range of 2 storeys with segmental-arched double doorway and windows and inserted late C19 loft door and central double entry. Mid C19 roof to interior. Yard to W enclosed. Garden walls of 1690s of stone- coped Flemish bond brick, with steps and gadrooned urns to enclosure of approx 30 x 35 m to N (to which outbuildings are attached on W side) and lower kitchen garden enclosure of approx 30 x 30 m to S. Gravel paths around house (q.v.) are enclosed by low stone-coped brick walls, heavily restored in 1989, with Portland stone balustrade and flight of steps of W side.