Name:Bronze palstave found during road excavation, Caton

Summary

Found by the South Devon Water Board in late 1960s/early 1970s during excavation for the road from Caton to Stormsdown. In fine condition, and complete except for a side loop broken while digging it up. Both sides of the blade moulded with a Y-shaped ridge, a style common in the South West. Location not precise.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SE23

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Barber, J. + Pearce, S., 1971, 32nd report on Archaeology and Early History, 240-241 fig.3 (Article in Serial). SDV336908.

A bronze palstave was found during a south Devon water board excavation of the Caton to Stormdown road.
NB: OS (SX77SE23) suggest the grid reference SX 770710 is probably incorrect, the Caton to Stormsdown road being further north-east. Has been merged with SX77SE/73 as they duplicate information.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 142 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

SX 770710. During a recent South Devon Water Board excavation on the road from Caton to Stormsdown, east of Ashburton, a bronze palstave was uncovered by a Water Board employee. The palstave which is in fine condition measures 148 mm in length, 56 mm across the blade, and the greatest thickness is 33 mm. It is a style common in the South West and similar examples are known from Bovey Tracey, Colyton and Week. The find is now in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter (Reg No 102/1970).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 432 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Palstave, deep stop, median rib, broken side loop. Length 148mm, blade width 56mm, butt width 18mm.