Name:Shute War Memorial

Summary

War memorial cross set within a raised paved area, in memory of the men of Shute who died in both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 12/02/2015, Shute War Memorial, Corner of Ashes Road and Haddon Road, Shute, Devon, EX13 7PT (Correspondence). SDV357868.

English Heritage is currently considering whether Shute War Memorial has special architectural or historic interest. A full inspection was carried out on 17th January 2015, and a copy of the report is attached.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 281, 316; Figure 6.51b; SHU01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The War Memorial Cross at Shute is set within a raised paved area with the boundary wall and planting further defining the space.

'War Memorial' shown.

Umborne.org, 2014, Umborne (Website). SDV356456.

Photograph of the inscription on Shute war memorial, including the addition on the base of 'And in the Second World War 1939 - 1945' with one name below.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25399 (Website). SDV356253.

Rough-hewn granite wheel cross set in tapering plinth. Plinth bears inscription and names. Plinth surmounts a two-stepped stone base.
Inscription: TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF SHUTE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/

English Heritage, 31/03/2015, Shute War Memorial, Corner of Ashes Road and Haddon Road, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV358047.

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Shute War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Shute war memorial is located on the edge of the public highway at the corner of Haddon Road and Ashes Road, near the centre of Shute. Evidence indicates that it was erected by public subscription after the First World War, and has since been maintained by the parish. All reasonable efforts have been made to determine if there is a private owner, including a search of the Land Registry. However it would appear to be in public ownership and, despite the parish council’s statement above, to be effectively owned by the parish. The parish council also enquired as to the benefits of listing, and expressed concern over the condition of two Grade II listed buildings in the parish. A detailed response was given to this enquiry by email, setting out the legal protection that listing offers to a building through the planning process. It was outlined that guidance and grants were available from English Heritage and other bodies, for the repair and maintenance of listed buildings. The parish council were advised that the local planning authority would be most suitably contacted
regarding the condition of the two buildings in the parish.

Shute’s war memorial, remembering those from the parish who fell in the First World War, was erected
c1920. It is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War. The Celtic cross stands in a prominent position near the centre of Shute, opposite the Grade I listed gatehouse to Shute Barton medieval manor house at the south, and the Grade II listed C18 cottages of Beagle’s Row at the north. It thus holds group value with these buildings. Overall, the memorial is considered to be of architectural and historic interest and therefore meets the criteria for listing.

Shute war memorial, which stands at a crossroads near the centre of Shute, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Group value: with the Grade I listed gatehouse to Shute Barton manor house and the Grade II listed