Name:The Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple

Summary

Large stone and slated building at the southern end of the long bridge was built as a warehouse for storing lime in the mid 19th century. Since its use as a lime store the building has had several uses including a manure store and a slaughterhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ABATTOIR (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MANURE SHED (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • WAREHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1830 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

North Devon Conservation Society, 01/01/1987, Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple (Unknown). SDV354425.

The Old Slaughterhouse was built by prominent Barnstaple citizen William Thorne who also built limekilns at Fremington. Supplies were brought by ship to Fremington Quay and coal and lime brought on by rail to Barnstaple for storage and sale. Thorne built the original Barnstaple to Fremington railway line in 1848. The warehouse can probably claim, therefore, to be the oldest railway oriented building in North Devon. Thorne sold the business to Messrs. Richards in 1850 and since its use as a lime store the building has had several uses including a manure store and a slaughterhouse. The building was originally two storey but changes in ground level now make it appear to comprise one floor with cellar. It is about 45 by 135 feet, of stone with dressed stone window reveals. A large opening was made through one end to admit railway waggons for loading which is why the floor was strengthened. It is essentially an open structure with a queen post roof structure and a slate roof. Within the building is a wooden winch wheel.

Child, P., 14/02/1995, Proposed Conversion of Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple to Retail Use (Correspondence). SDV356886.

Considered that the proposed extension to the east side of the building in order to convert the building to retail use is incompatible with the original character of the building. There is no objection in principle to a steel-clad roof as this is an industrial building but the proposed use of steel panels for the walls is not attractive. It is suggested that stone from the proposed demolished section of wall be reused.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Manure Stores" marked.

Manure Stores recorded on 1880s-1890s 25inch Ordnance Survey map.

Buildings recorded as Slaughter Houses on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 35 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The large stone-built and slated building at the southern end of the long bridge, opposite Shapland and Petter, was a manure store in 1889. It was served by the railway.

Child, P., 1996, The Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple. Proposed Conversion and Extension to form Retail Unit. (Un-published). SDV347171.

An impressive mid 19th century industrial building which has been relatively unaltered. An impressive mid 19th century industrial building which has been relatively unaltered. It occupies a prominent site on the edge of the retail estate between Barnstaple Station and the River Taw. It is considered that the current proposed extension is not acceptable in terms of its effect on a listed building, in particular the use of steel panels is not appropriate on visual grounds.

North Devon District Council, 20/11/1989, Old Slaughter House (Correspondence). SDV350976.

Letter and plans regarding submission of proposed alterations to the Old Slaughterhouse.

Proposed alterations have been submitted.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Now in retail use.

Warehouse know as Old Slaughterhouse south-south-west of Long Bridge, Station Road. (Formerly Listed asBarnstaple Junction, Lower Sticklepath Warehouse known as The Old Slaughterhouse immediately south-south-west of Long Bridge.) Warehouse, once used as slaughterhouse and later converted to railway use. Circa 1840 to 1846. Built for Sir Bourchier Wrey of Tawstock House. Coursed stone rubble with rusticated quoins and architraves to openings. L ow pitched dry slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. Lead rolls to hips and ridge. L ong rectangular plan. 2 storeys. Widely-spaced 6-window range to sorth-west front. Wide, almost square, rectangular window openings with rusticated stone jambs and flat arches with keystone. 3 loading doors at level between ground and first storeys in plain openings with segmental dressed stone arches. Similar openings on opposite south-east side. Some of the window openings are blocked and some of the frames seem to be later insertions. The south-west end has wide full-height doorway with rusticated stone jambs and with eaves above projecting to form a canopy. This opening is not shown on the 1846 or 1849 prints. The opposite north-east end has ground storey opening with rusticated stone jambs and probably later timber lintel with relieving arch. The ground level has been raised a few feet around the building. Later floors inserted inside. The roof has queen-post trusses. The north-west front is not depicted on the tithe map of 1840, but is illustrated in prints of 1846 and 1849. HISTORY: The warehouse known as The Old Slaughterhouse was formerly partially tenanted by Longbridge Motors. Date listed: 19th April 1985. Date of most recent amendment; 29th September 1999.

Badcock, P., 23/01/1996, The Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple, Devon (Correspondence). SDV347170.

Large rectangular building in random rubble with dressed sandstone masonry at the openings. Internally the ground level is some 2.5 metres below external ground level. Roof structure is small section timber. The building is founded on the alluvial soils of the river with approximately 75 millimetres of timber faggots underlying the foundations. The area is tidal, with the basement area flooding at high tide, formerly to wash out the by-products of the slaughterhouse process. No channel from the river has been found, but one must exist as the founding soils are not permeable enough to allow such flow rates. The configuration of the building, of heavy masonry walls on saturated alluvial soils as resulted in past settlement. This is not to an extent that threatens the building; such movement that has taken place over the life of the building is relatively minor and a similar order can be expected in the future. It is considered that the building has particular problems associated with its situation and long term lack of maintenance but it is still capable of sympathetic restoration and reuse. Exposure of the building, however, will only continue to degrade the structure and it is suggested that, if work on the proposed or other scheme does not start immediately, an independent roof structure be provided and the openings made wind and weather proof.

Michael H. Reed, Feb 1989, The Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple, N. Devon (Plan - measured). SDV350433.

Site plan of The Slaughterhouse which accompanied a proposed development of the building in 1989.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 8, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.